Home
Shop
Wishlist0

CBS350-8FP-2G Managed Switch | 8 Port GE | Full PoE | 2x1G Combo

CBS350-8FP-2G Specification

CBS350-8FP-2G Specification

Feature Description
Capacity in Millions of Packets per Second (mpps) (64-byte packets) 14.88
Switching Capacity in Gigabits per Second (Gbps) 20.0
Total System Ports 10 x Gigabit Ethernet
RJ-45 Ports 8 x Gigabit Ethernet
Combo Ports (RJ45 + Small form-factor pluggable [SFP]) 2 x Gigabit Ethernet combo
Packet Buffer 1.5 MB
Unit dimensions (W x D x H) 268 x 272 x 44 mm (10.56 x 10.71 x 1.73 in)
Layer 3
IPv4 routing Wirespeed routing of IPv4 packets

Up to 990 static routes and up to 128 IP interfaces

IPv6 routing Wirespeed routing of IPv6 packets
Layer 3 Interface Configuration of Layer 3 interface on physical port, Link Aggregation (LAG), VLAN interface, or loopback interface
Classless Interdomain Routing (CIDR) Support for classless interdomain routing
RIP v2 Support for Routing Information Protocol version 2 for dynamic routing
Policy-Based Routing (PBR) Flexible routing control to direct packets to different next hop based on IPv4 or IPv6 Access Control List (ACL)
DHCP Server Switch functions as an IPv4 DHCP server serving IP addresses for multiple DHCP pools/scopes

Support for DHCP options

DHCP relay at Layer 3 Relay of DHCP traffic across IP domains
User Datagram Protocol (UDP) relay Relay of broadcast information across Layer 3 domains for application discovery or relaying of Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP)/DHCP packets
Quality of Service
Priority levels 8 hardware queues
Scheduling Strict priority and Weighted Round-Robin (WRR)
Rate limiting Ingress policer; egress shaping and rate control; per VLAN, per port, and flow based; 2R3C policing
Congestion avoidance A TCP congestion avoidance algorithm is required to minimize and prevent global TCP loss synchronization
iSCSI traffic optimization A mechanism for giving priority to iSCSI traffic over other types of traffic
Green (power efficiency)
Energy Detect Automatically turns power off on RJ-45 port when detecting link down. Active mode is resumed without loss of any packets when the switch detects the link up
Cable length detection Adjusts the signal strength based on the cable length. Reduces the power consumption for shorter cables.
EEE Compliant (802.3az) Supports IEEE 802.3az on all copper Gigabit Ethernet ports
Disable port LEDs LEDs can be manually turned off to save on energy
Time-based port operation Link up or down based on user-defined schedule (when the port is administratively up)
Time-based PoE PoE power can be on or off based on user-defined schedule to save energy
General
Jumbo frames Frame sizes up to 9K bytes. The default MTU is 2K bytes
MAC table 16K addresses
Hardware
USB slot USB Type-A slot on the front panel of the switch for easy file and image management
Buttons Reset button
Cabling type Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) Category 5e or better for 1000BASE-T
LEDs System, Link/Act, PoE, Speed
Flash 256 MB
CPU 800 MHz ARM
DRAM 512 MB
Environmental
Storage temperature -13° to 158°F (-25° to 70°C)
Operating humidity 10% to 90%, relative, noncondensing
Storage humidity 10% to 90%, relative, noncondensing
Warranty Limited lifetime with next business day advance replacement (where available)

WhatsApp Button WhatsApp Icon Ask for Price

Availability: Out of stock
SKU:CBS350-8FP-2G

Description

CBS350-8FP-2G Overview

The Cisco Business 350 Series Switches, part of the Cisco Business line of network solutions, is a portfolio of affordable managed switches that provides a critical building block for any small office network. Intuitive dashboard simplifies network setup, and advanced features accelerate digital transformation, while pervasive security protects business critical transactions. The Cisco Business 350 Series Switches provide the ideal combination of affordability and capabilities for small office and helps you create a more efficient, better-connected workforce.

Quick Specs

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code CBS350-8FP-2G
Capacity in Millions of Packets per Second (mpps) (64-byte packets) 14.88
Switching Capacity in Gigabits per Second (Gbps) 20.0
Total System Ports 10 x Gigabit Ethernet
RJ-45 Ports 8 x Gigabit Ethernet
Combo Ports (RJ45 + Small form-factor pluggable [SFP]) 2 x Gigabit Ethernet combo
Packet Buffer 1.5 MB

Product Details

-High Reliability and Resiliency

In a growing business where availability 24 hours a day, 7 days a week is critical, you need to ensure business continuity and that employees can always access the data and resources they need. The Cisco Business 350 Series Switches support dual images, allowing you to perform software upgrades without having to take the network offline or worry about the network going down during the upgrade.

-IPv6 Support

As the IP address scheme evolves to accommodate a growing number of network devices, the Cisco Business 350 Series Switches can support the transition to the next generation of networking. These switches continue to support previous-generation IPv4, allowing you to evolve to the new IPv6 standard at your own pace and helping ensure that your current network will continue to support your business applications in the future.

-Advanced Layer 3 Traffic Management

The Cisco Business 350 Series Switches enable a more advanced set of traffic management capabilities to help growing businesses organize their networks more effectively and efficiently. For example, the switches provide dynamic Layer 3 routing, allowing you to segment your network into workgroups and communicate across VLANs without degrading application performance.

-Compact Design

The sleek and compact design for the Cisco Business 350 Series Switches provide additional deployment flexibility, including outside wiring closet installation such as retail stores, open plan offices, and classrooms without disturbing the environment.

Supported Modules

Table 2 shows the Supported SFP/SFP+ modules of Cisco Business 350 Series Managed Switches.

SKU Media Speed Maximum distance
MGBSX1 Multimode fiber 1000 Mbps 500 m
MGBLX1 Single-mode fiber 1000 Mbps 10 km
MGBLH1 Single-mode fiber 1000 Mbps 40 km
MGBT1 UTP cat 5e 1000 Mbps 100 m
GLC-SX-MMD Multimode fiber 1000 Mbps 550 m
GLC-LH-SMD Single-mode fiber 1000 Mbps 10 km
GLC-BX-U Single-mode fiber 1000 Mbps 10 km
GLC-BX-D Single-mode fiber 1000 Mbps 10 km
GLC-TE UTP cat 5e 1000 Mbps 100 m
SFP-H10GB-CU1M Copper coax 10 Gig 1 m
SFP-H10GB-CU3M Copper coax 10 Gig 3 m
SFP-H10GB-CU5M Copper coax 10 Gig 5 m
SFP-10G-SR Multimode fiber 10 Gig 26 m – 400 m
SFP-10G-LR Single-mode fiber 10 Gig 10 km
SFP-10G-SR-S Multimode fiber 10 Gig 26 m – 400 m
SFP-10G-LR-S Single-mode fiber 10 Gig 10 km
Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart